2013 Festival Schedule
Saturday, September 21
Sunday, September 22
All Weekend
Apple Peeling, Guess the Beans in the Jar, Jigsaw Puzzle Contest, Longest Beard,
and Miscellaneous Games Available (C&G)
Key:
(TA) Tractor Area
(FS) Festival Stage
(RS) Riverbend Stage
(KC) Kids Corner
(C&G) Contests & Games
(BF) Ball Field
(DA) Demonstration Area
Friday, September 20
Tractor/ Machinery registration
Registration for Horticulture Show until 8:00pm
Harold Cordle Memorial Award:
Presented by the Cordle Family to the person bringing a small engine the farthest distance.
last update 05112014
to the start of the
2014 Oldtime Farming Festival!
8:00am
Registration for Horticulture Show until noon
afternoon
6:00pm
11:00am
Flag Raising & Opening Ceremony with Centerburg HS              Band (FS)
Parade awards presented(FS)
Quarters in the Sand (KC)

Noon
Calliope concert (BF)
The Gleaners Olde Time Band (FS)
Registration closes for Horticulture Show
Registration closes for Tractor Show
Face Painting all afternoon (KC)
Games, sign-ups for contests begin (C&G)
Pony Rides all afternoon (KC)
Rex Naylor, Magician until 4:00 (KC)
Horse drawn Hayrides until 5:00 (TA)


12:30pm
Threshing/ Baling Demos (TA)
Euchre Tournament for adults (18 & up) (C&G)
Watermelon Seed-spitting Contest (C&G)
1:00pm
Music Men of London (FS)
Judging begins for Horticulture Show
Tractor Games, Slow Races (TA)
Spelling Bee for grades 6 - adult (C&G)

2:30pm
Antique Tractor & Machinery Demos & Activities until      4:30pm (TA)
Tootsie Roll in the Hay candy hunt (KC)
Nail-Driving Contest (C&G)
4:30pm
Square Dancing Tractors (TA)
Stacey Smith, country vocal (FS)
Bale Toss (C&G)
6:00pm
Pie Auction & Quilt Auction (FS)
Contests & Games, Horticulture Show, History                Center & Old-Fashioned Demos close

9:30pm
3:30pm



4:00pm
Cookie Contest judging startes (behind FS)
Old-fashioned Oratory Competition (speech) (C&G)
Cookie Contest results announced (behind FS)
Chicken Dance Contest (C&G)
9:00am
Community Worship Service and Bells (FS)
Dave Keys Memorial Draft Pony Pull (TA)
10:00am
Penny Hartley, vocal (FS)
Craft Show, Food Vendors, History Center & Old-fashioned        Demos open
10:30am
11:00am

12:30pm
Square Dancing Tractors (TA)
Euchre Tournament for adults ( 18 & up) (C&G)
Bubble Gum Bubble-blowing Blowout (C&G)
1:00pm
McManaway Family Quartet (FS)
Kiddie Pedal Tractor Pulls (RS/blacktop)
Three-legged Races for all ages (C&G)

1:30pm
Tractor Demos, Antique Equipment (TA)
Men's Wrench Throwing Contest (C&G)
2:00pm
3:30pm
Cornhole Tournament begins (C&G)
Parade of Tractors through the Park (all stages closed)
Husband-calling Contest (C&G)
Noon
2:30pm

4:30pm

9:00am
Tractor/ Machinery registration until Noon(TA)
10:00am
Festival Parade through Centerburg
Craft Show, Food Vendors, Horticulture Show, History Center         & Old-fashioned Demos open
5:30pm
Festival closes
7:30am
Registration for Centerburg Lions Club
21st Annual Heart of Ohio 5-K Run/Walk
8:30am
21st Annual Heart of Ohio 5-K Run/Walk
7:30pm
Country Travelers/ Spangler Sisters (FS)
Strolling Clown to 4:00pm (grounds)
Pet Parade (RS/blacktop)
Baby Crawl from the USA Committee (FS)
Cake Walk for all ages (C&G)
Knox County Canine Unit Show (BF)
Adkins Brothers Quartet (FS)
Cake Walk for all ages (C&G)


Tootsie Roll in the Hay candy hunt (KC)
Ciphering Match grade 1 - adult (math) (C&G)
Festival Awards Ceremony (FS)
11:30am
2:00pm
1:30pm
Sack Races for ages 6 - adult (C&G)
Pet Parade sign-ups (RS)
3:00pm
Cookie Contest registration (behind FS)
Women's Rolling Pin Throwing Contest (C&G)
4:00pm
Arm Wrestling Contest (C&G)
Throughout the afternoon in the Tractor Area there will be demonstrations with various engines, plus threshing and bailing with vintage equipment.

Knox County Canine Unit Show (BF)
Games, sign-ups for contests begin (C&G)
Face Painting all afternoon (KC)
Sign-ups Kiddie Pedal Tractor Pull (RS)
Rex Nalor, magician, until 4:00 (KC)
Horse-drawn Hayrides until 5:00 (TA)
Buckeye Country Cloggers (FS)
5:45pm
Cookie Auction (FS)
WILLOW FARM BOYS (FS)
Square Dance with Mack Shepard (RS)
Lisa & Ashley Burke (FS)
Marina Myers, piano with Christina Rausch, Flute (FS)
Chestnut Ridge Band (FS)
5:00pm
Festival Closes
11:30am
MOC Farm Accident Demonstration, near FS
The 2014 schedule will be very similar to this 2013 schedule. We will be updating this schedule in the coming months.
Courtesy of The Village Photographer
Courtesy of The Village Photographer
Courtesy of The Village Photographer
Courtesy of The Village Photographer
Courtesy of The Village Photographer
Courtesy of The Village Photographer
Courtesy of The Village Photographer
Courtesy of The Village Photographer
Courtesy of The Village Photographer